Properties: Antioxidants, Anti-Aging
Tocopheryl acetate is a kind of vitamin E used in skin care products and nutritional supplements. The antioxidant effects of vitamin E are well established. Antioxidants serve to protect your body from potentially harmful molecules known as free radicals. Tocopheryl acetate is essential in blends, particularly those containing essential oils because the natural antioxidant properties prevent peroxides from forming in your blends (whether they are in creams, lotions, oils, or gels), which can be harmful to the skin. This ensures the freshness and quality of your blends while also adding antioxidant properties to your final skincare product. Tocopheryl acetate is a kind of vitamin E that is an antioxidant that helps combat free radical damage and promote skin repair in order to reduce the effects of aging. It also moisturizes and improves the skin's protective barrier, preventing moisture loss. This kind of vitamin E is frequently used in cosmetics because it lasts longer and prevents oils and components from becoming rancid. It contains antioxidants that fight free radical damage, fights indications of aging, softens skin, stimulates skin healing, and enhances the skin's protective barrier.
- Gensler, H. L., Aickin, M., Peng, Y. M., & Xu, M. (1996). Importance of the form of topical vitamin E for prevention of photocarcinogenesis.
- Gerrish, K. E., & Gensler, H. L. (1993). Prevention of photocarcinogenesis by dietary vitamin E.
- Thiele, J. J., Hsieh, S. N., & Ekanayake‐Mudiyanselage, S. (2005). Vitamin E: critical review of its current use in cosmetic and clinical dermatology. Dermatologic surgery, 31, 805-813.
- Keen, M. A., & Hassan, I. (2016). Vitamin E in dermatology. Indian dermatology online journal, 7(4), 311.