Jojoba Seed Oil for Skin

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-Acne, Anti-aging

Jojoba oil contains several therapeutic characteristics that may make it useful in treating skin issues such as acne and dryness. It moisturizes the skin, regulates natural oil production, provides antioxidant protection, has anti-inflammatory qualities, and can aid in acne reduction. Jojoba oil is an excellent emollient, which helps soften and smooth your skin. Jojoba oil is high in flavonoids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that protects the skin from oxidative damage, which adds to the appearance of aging.

References:

  1. An updated review on the efficacy and benefits of sweet almond, evening primrose, and jojoba oils in skin care applications. International Journal of cosmetic science, 44(1), 1-9.
  2. Jojoba oil soft colloidal nanocarrier of a synthetic retinoid: preparation, characterization and clinical efficacy in psoriatic patients. Current Drug Delivery, 14(3), 426-432.
  3. Clay jojoba oil facial mask for lesioned skin and mild acne–results of a prospective, observational pilot study. Complementary Medicine Research, 19(2), 75-79.
  4. Evaluation of Barrier Protection Properties of Jojoba Esters. SOFW Journal, Volume 146, 06/20.

← Older Post Newer Post →