Benefits of Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is derived from the seeds produced by the Tamanu nut tree (scientific name, Calophyllum inophyllum). It is a massive evergreen tree that can be found in the Indonesian Islands, Wallacea, Pacific Islands, and in parts of Asia.

Tamanu Oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine. It’s also called, ‘Beauty Leaf Oil’ and ‘Green Gold’ because it has been claimed to treat several different skin conditions.

How does your skin get pampered by this thick, green, fatty wonder nut oil?

Reduces Appearance of Acne Scars

Tamanu Oil contains ingredients that aid in skin regeneration. It also helps in healing wounds, and its regenerative properties also help boost the production of collagen in the skin. Not only that, but the antioxidants in Tamanu oil increase the rate at which scars become less visible.

Soothes Multiple Types of Skin Conditions

If you are suffering from boils, insect bites, burns, sores, athlete’s foot, shingles, or dermatophytosis, the so-called green gold will come in handy. Massaging the affected areas with Tamanu oil may help alleviate discomfort. Some people also claim that it has helped tame their eczema and psoriasis. Although more studies need to be done to confirm those claims.

Hydrates Skin

One of the most renowned uses of Tamanu oil is it helps keep skin hydrated. The secret behind its hydrating properties is its fatty composition. Hence, it is very effective in replenishing your skin’s natural moisture. It is very important to keep your skin moisturized throughout the day. When your skin is dry, it becomes itchy and prone to irritation.

Can Help Calm Eczema

Aside from providing relief for skin irritations, Tamanu oil have been said to treat inflammatory conditions such as eczema. These are claims from customer reviews who have purchased Tamanu Oil from various sites. However, more research is needed to validate the claims.

Boosts Barrier and Protection Against UV Rays

These days, natural facial oils are not just focused on enhancing skin quality. Tamanu is effective in strengthening your skin’s barrier and keeping it from being damaged by harmful UV rays.

Smoothens and Lightens Dark Spots

As mentioned earlier, Tamanu Oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Due to the calophyllolide molecule, it contains, even dark spots and discoloration caused by acne, specific skin conditions, and irritations. It is said that applying Tamanu Oil on your face and body helps achieve smoother and more radiant skin.

Eliminates Germs

Your skin is prone to exposure to germ-causing bacteria which often leads to allergic reactions and inflammation. Tamanu oil protects the barrier of your skin, preventing pollutants and toxins from entering pours.

Fights Free Radicals

The antioxidants contained in Tamanu Oil make it a popular addition to anti-aging creams. By fighting off free radicals, your skin becomes less prone to damage and premature aging.

Keeps Your Hair Healthy

Aside from your skin, your hair also benefits from using Tamanu Oil. It aids in promoting healthy hair growth. Get longer and stronger hair and if you are suffering from hair loss, then applying this wonder product on your scalp and hair roots can help strengthen hair.

How to use Tamanu Oil

You can apply Tamanu Oil over your moisturizer or use as spot treatments. It can be mixed it with other skincare products, particularly aloe vera, honey, and other hydrating components to boost its healing and protective benefits. You can also blend it with your face creams.

Some prefer to use Tamanu Oil as a mask, while others include it in their regular skin-pampering regimen as a moisturizer. 

At best, do a patch test first on your upper arm to confirm whether your body has adverse reactions to Tamanu Oil.

← Older Post Newer Post →