Properties: Hydration, Antioxidant
Sodium lactate is a multipurpose component that is frequently found in cosmetics and skincare products. As a natural skin component, it contributes to sufficient skin hydration as part of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). It also has antioxidant effects as a side benefit, and larger concentrations (5 percent or more) with an acidic pH can result in exfoliation. In terms of exfoliation, it should be emphasized that the salt component of sodium lactate makes it less effective than lactic acid. It is only second to hyaluronic acid in terms of water retention. It is also keratolytic and helps minimize tackiness in formulations. In both leave-on and rinse-off treatments, sodium lactate enhances skin moisture. It may also be used as a buffering agent and a pH adjustor (it raises the pH). It is occasionally marketed as a preservative, but it is not one. It can aid improve preservative performance, but it is not a preservative in and of itself.
- Ismail, R., Ahmad, S., & Malaysia, M. P. O. B. M. SKIN CARE FORMULATION INCORPORATING SODIUM LACTATES, SODIUM PCA AND LAURYL PCA: COMPARATIVE MOISTURISING EFFICACY ON ASIAN SKIN.
- Nakagawa, N., Naito, S., Yakumaru, M., & Sakai, S. (2011). Hydrating effect of potassium lactate is caused by increasing the interaction between water molecules and the serine residue of the stratum corneum protein. Experimental dermatology, 20(10), 826-831.